Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Trav’ler with Dish Network, repeated switch failures.
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Trav’ler with Dish Network, repeated switch failures.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next
ljr

Pennsylvania

Senior Member

Joined: 03/22/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/27/19 08:00am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

My dish is connected to a Dish Hopper 3 through a DPH42 switch.

One morning a couple weeks ago my normal 129/119/110 changed to 129 & blank.

I checked the signal with a meter (Acutrac III+) at the cables directly connected to the LNB assembly. Only the first lead had signal. Assuming the switch in the LNB assembly had failed, I then replaced the entire LNB assembly. That solved the problem.

All was well until this morning. It just did it again. Identical symptoms. Any idea why this would happen twice within two weeks?


Larry

Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 03/27/19 12:43pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ljr wrote:

My dish is connected to a Dish Hopper 3 through a DPH42 switch.

One morning a couple weeks ago my normal 129/119/110 changed to 129 & blank.

I checked the signal with a meter (Acutrac III+) at the cables directly connected to the LNB assembly. Only the first lead had signal. Assuming the switch in the LNB assembly had failed, I then replaced the entire LNB assembly. That solved the problem.

All was well until this morning. It just did it again. Identical symptoms. Any idea why this would happen twice within two weeks?

Are you using a Winegard Trav'ler? There has been numerous reports of the tiny coax(es) inside the arm of the antenna going bad. A new cable and all is better. Just a thought!
If it's a Trav'ler, is it a 2018 or later model?


What I post is my 2 cents and nothing more. Please don't read anything into my post that's not there. If you disagree, that's OK.
Can't we all just get along?

ljr

Pennsylvania

Senior Member

Joined: 03/22/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/27/19 12:51pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Bill.Satellite wrote:

ljr wrote:

My dish is connected to a Dish Hopper 3 through a DPH42 switch.

One morning a couple weeks ago my normal 129/119/110 changed to 129 & blank.

I checked the signal with a meter (Acutrac III+) at the cables directly connected to the LNB assembly. Only the first lead had signal. Assuming the switch in the LNB assembly had failed, I then replaced the entire LNB assembly. That solved the problem.

All was well until this morning. It just did it again. Identical symptoms. Any idea why this would happen twice within two weeks?

Are you using a Winegard Trav'ler? There has been numerous reports of the tiny coax(es) inside the arm of the antenna going bad. A new cable and all is better. Just a thought!
If it's a Trav'ler, is it a 2018 or later model?


It magically came back after many switch checks and power on/off resets. Bad coax certainly fits the symptoms.

Why the “tiny” coax? I have a roll of Quad Shield RG6 I could use or would that interfere with the arm flex.

It was installed in 2014 so it’s not eligible for DPH upgrade.

* This post was edited 03/27/19 01:09pm by ljr *

Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 03/27/19 04:18pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I suspect the quad shield might cause problems but certainly, if nothing else, you could test it with regular RG6 coax.

TechWriter

On The Road

Senior Member

Joined: 12/22/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 03/28/19 12:38am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

ljr wrote:

My dish is connected to a Dish Hopper 3 through a DPH42 switch.

One morning a couple weeks ago my normal 129/119/110 changed to 129 & blank.

This appears to be a common problem with us H3 owners using Travlers with the DPH42 switch. Happens to me ALL the time.

Here's one fix: Hopper Check Switch with Nuclear Option.

Or . . . unplug you're H3 before raising your Trailer. Power up your H3 after the Travler acquires all sats.


2001 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095 DP
Full Timer since May 2013
www.rvSeniorMoments.com
DISH TV for RVs

ljr

Pennsylvania

Senior Member

Joined: 03/22/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 03/28/19 06:49am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

All was well for most of a day. Now it’s doing it again. Multiple switch tests, both normal and “nuclear”, didn’t help. Tester says coax is ok but I’ll probably replace it anyway.

Way too cold here to be working on the roof. I’m back to my tripod mounted dish. In a few days I’ll be without western arc access for several months anyway so I’m going to give up on the Trav’lr again for now.

Thanks for the ideas.

starcraft69

northern California(State Of Jefferson)

Senior Member

Joined: 01/30/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 03/30/19 09:50pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Here is a great resource for Dish help and supply's. Pace 800-444-7223


2007 chevy 2500 HD 6.0 longbed
2015 Eagle HT 28.5 5th wheel
tucker the fishing dog

starcraft69

northern California(State Of Jefferson)

Senior Member

Joined: 01/30/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 03/30/19 09:52pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Do you have a solo hub inline between dish and box?

ljr

Pennsylvania

Senior Member

Joined: 03/22/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 04/12/19 08:08am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Bill.Satellite wrote:

ljr wrote:

My dish is connected to a Dish Hopper 3 through a DPH42 switch.

One morning a couple weeks ago my normal 129/119/110 changed to 129 & blank.

I checked the signal with a meter (Acutrac III+) at the cables directly connected to the LNB assembly. Only the first lead had signal. Assuming the switch in the LNB assembly had failed, I then replaced the entire LNB assembly. That solved the problem.

All was well until this morning. It just did it again. Identical symptoms. Any idea why this would happen twice within two weeks?

Are you using a Winegard Trav'ler? There has been numerous reports of the tiny coax(es) inside the arm of the antenna going bad. A new cable and all is better. Just a thought!
If it's a Trav'ler, is it a 2018 or later model?


Good call!

I still don’t have WA access so I’m relying on my meter. Cable wiggling showed that two of three cables were intermittent. I replaced with a sheathed cable bundle from Winegard. The meter is happy now even with wiggling and several ups and downs.

Real test won’t come until I have WA again but I think it’s fixed.

Thanks.

Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 04/12/19 02:49pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If you have the time be sure to go back and put a small dab of di-electric grease in all those F connector ends. This will likely prevent it from happening again.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Trav’ler with Dish Network, repeated switch failures.
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2019 CWI, Inc. © 2019 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS